list by family
list by scientific name
list by common name

Main menu

Plants of the Sydney region

List by scientific name

Genus in alphabetical order

Acacia baileyana Cootamundra Wattle Family Mimosaceae
Acacia brownei Family Mimosaceae
Acacia falcata Family Mimosaceae
Acacia floribunda Family Mimosaceae
Acacia irrorata Family Mimosaceae
Acacia linifolia Flax-leaf Wattle Family Mimosaceae
Acacia longissima Family Mimosaceae
Acacia longifolia Sydney Golden Wattle Family Mimosaceae
Acacia myrtifolia Family Mimosaceae
Acacia oxycedrus Prickly Moses Family Mimosaceae
Acacia saligna Golden Wreath Wattle Family Mimosaceae
Acacia sophorae Family Mimosaceae
Acacia suaveolens Sweet-scented wattle Family Mimosaceae
Acacia terminalis Sunshine wattle Family Mimosaceae
Acacia ulicifolia Prickly moses Family Mimosaceae
Actinotus helianthi Flannel flowerFamily Apiaceae
Actinotus minor Lesser Flannel flowerFamily Apiaceae
Aegiceras corniculatum River Mangrove Family Myrsinaceae
Aeotus ericoides Common Aotus Family Fabaceae
Baeckia densifolia Family Myrtaceae
Baeckia imbricata Family Myrtaceae
Baeckia linifolia Family Myrtaceae
Baeckia virgata Twiggy Heath-myrtle Family Myrtaceae
Banksia ericifolia Heath Banksia Family Proteaceae
Banksia integrifolia Coast Banksia Family Proteaceae
Banksia oblongifolia Family Proteaceae
Banksia spinulosa Hairpin Banksia Family Proteaceae
Bauera rubioides var. microphylla River Rose Family Baueraceae
Billardiera scandens Apple Berry Family Pittosporaceae
Boronia ledifolia Sydney Boronia Family Rutaceae
Boronia pinnata Pinnata Boronia Family Rutaceae
Bossiaea heterophylla Variable Bossiaea
Bossiaea obcordata Spiny Bossiaea
Bossiaea scolopendria
Brachyloma daphnoides Daphne Heath Family Epicridaceae
Burchardia umbellata Milkmaids Family Cochicaceae
Callistemon citrinus Crimson Bottlebrush Family Myrtaceae
Callistemon linearis Narrow-leaved Bottlebrush Family Myrtaceae
Caladenia alba White caladenia Family Orchidaceae
Calochilus paludosus Red beard orchid Family Orchidaceae
Calytrix tetragonus Family Myrtaceae
Comesperma ericinum Pink Matchheads Family Polygalaceae
Comesperma volubile Love Creeper Family Polygalaceae
Correa reflexa Common Correa Family Rutaceae
Crowea saligna Family Rutaceae
Cryptostylis erecta Bonnet orchid Family Orchidaceae
Dampieria purpurea Purple DampieriaFamily Goodeniaceae
Dampieria stricta Blue DampieriaFamily Goodeniaceae
Darwinia biflora Family Myrtaceae
Darwinia fascicularis ssp. fascicularis Family Myrtaceae
Daviesia ulicifolia Gorse Bitter-peaFamily Fabaceae
Daviesia alata Family Fabaceae
Dillwynia floribunda Family Fabaceae
Dillwynia retorta Eggs and Bacon Family Fabaceae
Dipodium punctatum Hyacinth orchid Family Orchidaceae
Dracophyllum secundum Family Epicridaceae
Drosera spathulata Common sundew Family Droseraceae
Elaeocarpus reticulatus Blueberry Ash Family Elaeocarpaceae
Epacris longiflora Fuchsia heath Family Epacridaceae
Epacris microphylla Coral heath Family Epacridaceae
Epacris obtusifolia Family Epacridaceae
Epacris pulchella Family Epacridaceae
Eriostemon australasius Pink Wax Flower Family Rutaceae
Eriostemon buxifolius ssp. obovatus Pink Wax Flower Family Rutaceae
Glycine clandestina Twining Glycine Family Fabaceae
Gompholobium latifolium Broad-leaf Wedge-pea Family Fabaceae
Goodenia bellidifolia Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia heterophylla Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia ovata Hop Goodenia Family Goodeniaceae
Grevillea buxifolia ssp. buxifolia Grey Spidery Flower Family Proteaceae
Grevillea linearifolia Family Proteaceae
Grevillea sericea Pink Spidery Flower Family Proteaceae
Grevillea speciosa ssp. speciosa Red Spidery Flower Family Proteaceae
Hakea sericea Silky Hakea Family Proteaceae
Hakea teretifolia Dagger Hakea Family Proteaceae
Hardenbergia violacea Purple Twining pea Family Fabaceae
Hemigenia purpurea Common Hemigenia Family Lamiaceae
Hibbertia acicularis Prickly Guinea Flower Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia bracteata Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia cistiflora Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia dentata Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia empetrifolia Trailing Guinea Flower Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia fasciculata Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia obtusifolia Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia serpyllifolia Family Dilleniaceae
Hovea purpurea Velvet Hovea Family Fabaceae
Indigorfera australis Family Fabaceae
Isopogon anethifolius Narrow-leaf Drumsticks Family Proteaceae
Kennedia rubicunda Dusky coral pea Family Fabaceae
Kunzea ambigua Tick bush Family Myrtaceae
Kunzea capitata Pink Kunzea Family Myrtaceae
Laxmannia gracilis Family Iridaceae
Leptospermum squarrosum Pink Tea Tree Family Myrtaceae
Leucopogon ericoides Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon esquamatus Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon juniperus Prickly Beard-Heath Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon lanceolatus Lance Beard-Heath Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon microphyllus Small-leaved White-beard Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon muticus Blunt Breard-Heath Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon setiger Family Epacridaceae
Lindsaea linearis Screw fern Family Lindsaeaceae
Livistona australis Cabbage Tree Palm Family Arecaceae
Lobelia gracilis Family Lobeliaceae
Mirabelia rubiifolia Family Fabaceae
Patersonia glabrata Leafy Purple-flag Family Iridaceae
Patersonia sericea Silky Purple-flag Family Iridaceae
Persoonia pinifolia Pine-leaf Geebung Family Proteaceae
Petrophile pulchella Conesticks Family Proteaceae
Phebalium dentatum Family Rutaceae
Phebalium squamulosum Scaly Phebalium Family Rutaceae
Philotheca salsolifolia Philotheca Family Rutaceae
Phyllota grandiflora Family Fabaceae
Phyllota phylicoides Family Fabaceae
Pimelea linifolia ssp. linifolia Slender Rice-flower Family Thymelaceae
Platylobium formosum ssp. formosum Handsome flat-pea Family Fabaceae
Pomax umbellata Pomax Family Rubiaceae
Pratia purpurascens White root Family Lobeliaceae
Pterostylis nutans Nodding greenhood Family Orchidaceae
Pterostylis pedunculata Maroon hood Family Orchidaceae
Pultenaea daphnoides Large-leaf Bush-pea Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea elliptica Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea ferruginea var. deanei Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea flexilis Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea retusa Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea rosmarinifolia Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea stipularis Family Fabaceae
Samolus repens Creeping Brookweed Family Primulaceae
Schellhammera undulata Lilac lily Family Iridaceae
Sprengelia incarnata Pink Swamp Heath Family Epicridaceae
Stylidium lineare Narrow-leaf Trigger Plant Family Stylidiaceae
Stylidium productum Family Stylidiaceae
Stypandra umbellata Family Iridaceae
Styphelia triflora Family Epacridaceae
Styphelia tubiflora Red five-corners Family Epacridaceae
Sowerbaea juncea Rush Lily Family Iridacaea
Telopea speciosissima Waratah Family Proteaceae
Tetratheca ericifolia Family Tremandraceae
Tetratheca shiressii Family Tremandraceae
Thelymitra ixioides Spotted Sun-orchid Family Orchidaceae
Thysanotus tuberosus Common Fringe Lily Family Iridaceae
Tricoryne simplex Family Iridaceae
Viminaria juncea Golden spray Family Fabaceae
Westringia fruticosa Coast Rosemary Family Epicidaceae
Woollsia pungens Woollsia Family Lamiaceae
Zieria laevigata Family Rutaceae
Zieria smithii Sandfly Zieria Family Rutaceae

site owned by Capricornica Publications Natural History Books