list by family
list by scientific name
list by common name

Main menu

Use of images


Plants of the Sydney region

List by common name

By group in alphabetical order. If no common name is given here I am not aware that the plant has one.

Banksias
Coast Banksia Banksia integrifolia Family Proteaceae
Heath Banksia Banksia ericifolia Family Proteaceae
Hairpin Banksia Banksia spinulosa Family Proteaceae
Banksia oblongifolia Family Proteaceae

Black-eyed Susan
Tetratheca ericifolia Family Tremandraceae
Tetratheca shiressii Family Tremandraceae

Boronias
Sydney Boronia Boronia pinnata Family Rutaceae
Pinnate Boronia Boronia pinnata Family Rutaceae

Bottlebrushes
Crimson Bottlebrush Callistemon citrinus Family Myrtaceae
Narrow-leaved Bottlebrush Callistemon linearis Family Myrtaceae

Calytrix
Calytrix tetragona Family Myrtaceae

Crowea
Crowea saligna Family Rutaceae

Correa
Correa reflexa Common Correa Family Rutaceae

Dampieria
Blue Dampieria Dampieria stricta Family Goodeniaceae
Purple Dampieria Dampieria purpurea Family Goodeniaceae

Darwinia
Darwinia biflora Family Myrtaceae
Darwinia fascicularis ssp. fascicularis Family Myrtaceae

Drumsticks
Narrow-leaf Drumsticks Isopogon anethifolius Family Proteaceae

Ferns
Screw fern Lindsaea linearis Family Lindsaeaceae

Five-corners
Red five-corners Styphelia tubiflora Family Epacridaceae
Styphelia triflora Family Epacridaceae

Flannel Flowers
Lesser Flannel flower Actinotus minor Family Apiaceae
Flannel flower Actinotus helianthi Family Apiaceae

Geebung
Pine-leaf Geebung Persoonia pinifolia Family Proteaceae

Grevilleas
Grey Spidery Flower Grevillea buxifolia ssp. buxifolia Family Proteaceae
Pink Spidery Flower Grevillea sericea Family Proteaceae
Red Spidery Flower Grevillea speciosa ssp. speciosa Family Proteaceae
Grevillea linearifolia Family Proteaceae

Goodenia
Hop Goodenia Goodenia ovata Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia bellidifolia Family Goodeniaceae
Goodenia heterophylla Family Goodeniaceae

Guinea Flowers
Hibbertia acicularis Prickly Guinea Flower Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia empetrifolia Trailing Guinea Flower Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia bracteata Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia cistiflora Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia dentata Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia fasciculata Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia obtusifolia Family Dilleniaceae
Hibbertia serpyllifolia Family Dilleniaceae

Hakeas
Dagger Hakea Hakea teretifolia Family Proteaceae
Silky Hakea Hakea teretifolia Family Proteaceae

Heaths
Coral Heath Epacris microphylla Family Epicridaceae
Daphne Heath Brachyloma daphnoides Family Epacridaceae
Fuchsia Heath Epacris longiflora Family Epicridaceae
Lance beard heath Leucopogon lanceolatus Family Epicridaceae
Pink Swamp Heath Sprengelia incarnata Family Epacridaceae
Dracophyllum secumdum Family Epacridaceae
Epacris obtusifolia Family Epicridaceae
Epacris pulchella Family Epicridaceae
Leucopogon ericoides Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon esquamatus Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon setiger Family Epacridaceae
Small-leaved White-beard Leucopogon muticus Family Epacridaceae
Prickly Beard-Heath Leucopogon juniperus Family Epacridaceae
Leucopogon microphylus Small-leaved White-beard Family Epacridaceae

Heath-myrtles
Twiggy Heath-myrtle Baeckia virgata Family Myrtaceae
Baeckia densifolia Family Myrtaceae
Baeckia imbricata Family Myrtaceae
Baeckia linifolia Family Myrtaceae

Kunzea
Pink Kunzea Kunzea capitata Family Myrtaceae

Lilies
Common Fringe Lily Thysanotus tuberosus Family Iridaceae
Lilac lily Schellhammera undulata Family Iridaceae
Rush Lily Sowerbaea juncea Family Iridaceae
Slender Wire Lily Thysanotus tuberosus Family Iridaceae
Stypandra umbellata Family Iridaceae
Tricoryne simplex Family Iridaceae

Lobelia
Lobelia gracilis Family Lobeliaceae

Mangrove
River Mangrove Aegiceras corniculatum Family Myrsinaceae

Phebalium
Scaly Phebalium Phebalium squamulosum Family Rutaceae
Phebalium dentatum Family Rutaceae

Philotheca
Philotheca salsolifolia Family Rutaceae

Purple-flag
Leafy purple-flag Patersonia glabrata Family Iridaceae
Silkyy purple-flag Patersonia glabrata Family Iridaceae

Rice flowers
Slender Rice-flower Pimelea linifolia spp. linifolia Family Thymelaceae

'Rosemary'
Coast Rosemary Westringia fruticosa Family Lamiaceae

Orchids
Bonnet Orchid Cryptostylis erecta Family Orchidaceae
Hyacinth Orchid Dipodium variegatum Family Orchidaceae
Maroon hood Pterostylis pedunculata Family Orchidaceae
Nodding greenhood Pterostylis nutans Family Orchidaceae
Red beard orchid Calochilus paludosus Family Orchidaceae
Spotted sun-orchid Thelymitra ixioides Family Orchidaceae
White caladenia Caladenia alba Family Orchidaceae

Palms
Cabbage Tree Palm Livistona australis Family Arecaceae

Pea flowers
Broad-leaf Wedge-pea Gompholobium latifolium Family Fabaceae
Common Aotus Aotus ericoides Family Fabaceae
Eggs and Bacon Dillwynia retorta Family Fabaceae
Dusky coral pea Kennedia rubicunda Family Fabaceae
Golden spray Viminaria juncea Family Fabaceae
Gorse Bitter-pea Daviesia ulicifolia Family Fabaceae
Handsome flat-pea Platylobium formosum ssp. formosum Family Fabaceae
Large-leaf Bush-pea Pultenaea daphnoides Family Fabaceae
Purple Twining pea Hardenbergia violacea Family Fabaceae
Spiny Bossiaea Bossiaea obcordata Family Fabaceae
Twining Glycine Glycine clandestina Family Fabaceae
Velvet Hovea Hovea purpurea Family Fabaceae
Variable Bossiaea Bossiaea heterophylla Family Fabaceae
Bossiaea heterophylla Family Fabaceae
Daviesia alata Family Fabaceae
Indigofera australis Family Fabaceae
Mirabelia rubiifolia Family Fabaceae
Phyllota grandiflora Family Fabaceae
Phyllota phylicoides Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea elliptica Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea ferruginea var. deanei Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea flexilis Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea retusa Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea rosmarinifolia Family Fabaceae
Pultenaea stipularis Family Fabaceae
Dillwynia floribunda Family Fabaceae

Sundews
Common sundew Drosera spathulata Family Droseraceae

Tea Trees
Pink tea Tree Leptospermum squarrosum Family Myrtaceae

Trigger plants
Narrow-leaf Trigger Plant Stylidium productum Family Stylidiaceae
Stylidium productum Family Stylidiaceae

Waratah
WaratahTelopea speciosissima Family Proteaceae

Wattles
Acacia brownei Family Mimosaceae
Acacia falcata Family Mimosaceae
Acacia irrorata Family Mimosaceae
Acacia longissima Family Mimosaceae
Acacia sophorae Family Mimosaceae
Cootamundra wattle Acacia baileyana Family Mimosaceae
Flax-leaf wattle Acacia linifolia Family Mimosaceae
Golden Wreath wattle Acacia saligna Family Mimosaceae
Myrtle wattle Acacia myrtifolia Family Mimosaceae
Sydney Golden wattle Acacia longifolia Family Mimosaceae
Prickly Moses Acacia oxycedrus Family Mimosaceae
Prickly Moses Acacia ulicifolia Family Mimosaceae
Sweet-scented wattle Acacia suaveolens Family Mimosaceae
Sunshine wattle Acacia terminalis Family Mimosaceae
White Sallow Wattle Acacia floribunda Family Mimosaceae

Wax Flowers
Pink Wax Flower Eriostemon australasius Family Rutaceae
Eriostemon buxifolius ssp. obovatus Family Rutaceae

Zieria
Sandfly Zieria Zieria smithii
Zieria laevigata

Apple Berry Billardiera scandens Family Pittosporaceae
Blueberry Ash Elaeocarpus reticulatus Family Elaeocarpaceae
Common Hemigenia Hemigenia purpurea Family Lamiaceae
Conesticks Petrophile pulchella Family Proteaceae
Milkmaids Burchardia umbellata Family Cochicaceae
Creeping Brookweed Samolus repens Family Primulaceae
Tetratheca ericifolia Family Tremandraceae
Tetratheca shiressii Family Tremandraceae
Prickly Moses Acacia oxycedrus Family Mimosaceae
Pink Matchheads Comesperma ericinum Family Polygalaceae
--> Love Creeper Comesperma volubile Family Polygalaceae
Pomax Pomax umbellata Family Rubiaceae
Tick bush Kunze ambigua Family Myrtaceae
White root Pratia purpurascens Family Lobeliaceae
Woollsia Woollsia pungens Family Epicridaceae

site owned by Capricornica Publications Natural History Books